Skip to main content

Year 3 Home Learning

Home Learning Arrangements and Information

Home Learning Presentation

If possible all work should be completed on the HWB using J2E Office. This will allow the class teacher to have access to the work in order to assess.

Here is a guide on how to access and save work via the HWB and J2E: Distance Learning

Wellbeing Wednesday Activities

Wellbeing Wednesday will involve the children spending time away from screens. On a Wednesday there will be NO work set via the learning grids and instead, there are suggestions for activities for children to complete instead or you can decide on your own wellbeing activity.

Non-Screen Activities 1

Non-Screen Activities 2

Non-Screen Activities 3

Non Screen Activities for Book Lovers

Literacy and Maths

Please find below a link for the home learning grid. Please complete the maths and literacy lessons daily as well as a topic activity.

Note: If your child finds the work too difficult then they can drop down to the Year 2 or Year 1 work.

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 01.03.21-05.03.21

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 22.02.21-26.02.21

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 8.02.21-12.02.21

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 01.02.21-05.02.21

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 25.01.21-29.01.21

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 18.01.21-22.01.21

Literacy & Maths Home Learning Grid 11.01.21-15.01.21

School Handwriting Guide

Spring Term Topic Grids

Wales Topic Grid 01.03.21-05.03.21

World Book Day Activities

Treasure Topic Grid 3: 22.02.21-26.02.21

Treasure Topic Grid 2: 01.02.21-12.02.21

Treasure Topic Grid 1: 11.01.21-29.01.21

 

Treasure Grid 3 Resources

Collar Necklace Template

Mummify Fruit

Egyptian Diary Template

Newspaper Report Template with Prompts

Blank Newspaper Template

 

Treasure Grid 2 Resources

Ancient Egyptian Portraits

Death mask Template

Egyptian Number System

Egyptian Maths

Royal Cartouche

 

Treasure Grid 1 Resources

Ancient Egyptian Timeline Ordering

Ancient Egyptian Word Mat

Ancient Egyptians Artefacts Photo Sheet

Map of the World Template

 

Autumn Term Home Learning Grids

Winter Home Learning Grid

 

Christmas Home Learning Grid

Sugar Rush Home Learning Grid 1

Sugar Rush Home Learning Grid 2

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Other useful links:

https://whiterosemaths.com/homelearning/year-3/

https://www.discoveryeducation.co.uk/

Login details for Discovery Education – Espresso

Username: Student13437

Password: school

Oxford Owl

You can now access additional reading materials at home from Oxford Owl. This is the reading scheme we use in school and will ensure a smooth transition to reading at home. You are able to select the appropriate age range for your child and their current reading level. You will need to create a log in to view the free ebooks.  Please click on the following link.

https://www.oxfordowl.co.uk/for-home/find-a-book/library-page/?view=image&query=&type=book&age_group=Age+7-9&level=&level_select=&book_type=&series=#